ESPN3 to Broadcast Home Hardware Canada Cup

7jGcjJRM_400x400

All it took was a minor Twitter storm, but starting Tuesday, December 1 at 9:30 am ET, the Canada Cup of Curling will be broadcast in the U.S.A. on ESPN3. You can watch online or by using the WatchESPN app.

Now that we’re able to watch one of the best curling events on the calendar, every American curling fan must promote, promote, and promote some more the Canada Cup. The more eyeballs we have watching curling, the more curling will be available to American audiences.

So tell your friends, your co-workers, your neighbors, your family – anyone and everyone – to watch the Home Hardware Canada Cup!

Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

The 2016 Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships begins this weekend. You can watch the action on World Curling TV’s Youtube Channel by clicking here. Here is the viewing schedule (all times Central):

Saturday, November 19
3:00 AM: Scotland vs. Denmark (Men)
8:00 AM: Russia vs. Switzerland (Women)

Sunday, November 20
2:00 AM: Scotland vs. Sweden (Women)
6:00 AM: Germany vs. Russia (Men)

Monday, November 21
6:00 AM: Sweden vs. Germany (Women)
10:00 AM: Scotland vs. Switzerland (Men)

Tuesday, November 22
3:00 AM: Norway vs. Germany (Men)
8:00 AM: Germany vs. Scotland (Women)
1:00 PM: Switzerland vs. Sweden (Men)

Wednesday, November 23
2:00 AM: Denmark vs. Germany (Women)
6:00 AM: Switzerland vs. Norway (Men)
2:00 PM: Men’s Session 9

Thursday, November 24
3:00 AM: Women’s Session 9
1:00 PM: Men’s Semi-Final

Friday, November 25
8:00 AM: Women’s Semi-Final
1:00 PM: Bronze Medal Game (Men or Women)

Saturday, November 26
4:00 AM: Women’s Final
9:00 AM: Men’s Final

Denver College Bonspiel Draw Schedule

Denver Curling Club
November 12-13, 2016

Pool A Pool B
Nebraska-1 Nebraska-2
Oklahoma Wayne State-2
Wayne State-1 Denver-2
Denver-1 Denver-3

Saturday, November 12
9:00 AM
Sheet A: Nebraska-1 vs. Denver-1
Sheet B: Oklahoma vs. Wayne State-1
Sheet C: Nebraska-2 vs. Denver-2
Sheet D: Wayne State-2 vs. Denver-3

2:00 PM
Sheet A: Denver-2 vs. Wayne State-2
Sheet B: Nebraska-2 vs. Denver-3
Sheet C: Oklahoma vs. Denver-1
Sheet D: Nebraska-1 vs. Wayne State-1

7:00 PM
Sheet A: Denver-1 vs. Wayne State-1
Sheet B: Nebraska-1 vs. Oklahoma
Sheet C: Nebraska-2 vs. Wayne State-2
Sheet D: Denver-2 vs. Denver-3

Sunday, November 13
A Event Semi-Finals – 9:00 AM
Sheet A: #1 Pool A vs. #2 Pool B
Sheet D: #1 Pool B vs. #2 Pool A

B Event Semi-Finals – 9:00 AM
Sheet B: #3 Pool A vs. #4 Pool B
Sheet C: #3 Pool B vs. #4 Pool A

1:00 PM
Sheet A: A Event Consolation
Sheet B: A Event Final
Sheet C: B Event Final
Sheet D: B Event Consolation

Haverford/Miami (OH) wins Philly Back to School College Bonspiel

Saturday, October 15
Philadelphia Curling Club

8:00 AM
Penn defeated Oklahoma
Yale defeated RIT

10:00 AM
Haverford/Miami (OH) defeated Bowdoin
SUNY Poly defeated RPI

12:00 PM
Oklahoma defeated RIT
RPI defeated Bowdoin

2:00 PM
Penn defeated Yale
Haverford/Miami (OH) defeated SUNY Poly

5:00 PM
B Event Final: RPI defeated Oklahoma
C Event Final: Yale defeated SUNY Poly

7:00 PM
A Event Final: Haverford/Miami (OH) defeated Penn
D Event Final: Bowdoin defeated RIT

Philly Back to School College Bonspiel Draw Schedule

Saturday, October 15
Philadelphia Curling Club

8:00 AM
Game 1: Penn vs. Oklahoma
Game 2: RIT vs. Yale

10:00 AM
Game 3: Haverford vs. Bowdoin
Game 4: RPI vs. SUNY Poly

12:00 PM
Game 8: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
Game 9: Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser

2:00 PM
Game 5: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
Game 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner

5:00 PM
Game 10 (B Event Final): Game 8 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner
Game 11 (C Event Final): Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 Loser

7:00 PM
Game 7 (A Event Final): Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner
Game 12 (D Event Final): Game 8 Loser vs. Game 9 Loser