Denver College Bonspiel Draw Schedule

Denver Curling Club
November 12-13, 2016

Pool A Pool B
Nebraska-1 Nebraska-2
Oklahoma Wayne State-2
Wayne State-1 Denver-2
Denver-1 Denver-3

Saturday, November 12
9:00 AM
Sheet A: Nebraska-1 vs. Denver-1
Sheet B: Oklahoma vs. Wayne State-1
Sheet C: Nebraska-2 vs. Denver-2
Sheet D: Wayne State-2 vs. Denver-3

2:00 PM
Sheet A: Denver-2 vs. Wayne State-2
Sheet B: Nebraska-2 vs. Denver-3
Sheet C: Oklahoma vs. Denver-1
Sheet D: Nebraska-1 vs. Wayne State-1

7:00 PM
Sheet A: Denver-1 vs. Wayne State-1
Sheet B: Nebraska-1 vs. Oklahoma
Sheet C: Nebraska-2 vs. Wayne State-2
Sheet D: Denver-2 vs. Denver-3

Sunday, November 13
A Event Semi-Finals – 9:00 AM
Sheet A: #1 Pool A vs. #2 Pool B
Sheet D: #1 Pool B vs. #2 Pool A

B Event Semi-Finals – 9:00 AM
Sheet B: #3 Pool A vs. #4 Pool B
Sheet C: #3 Pool B vs. #4 Pool A

1:00 PM
Sheet A: A Event Consolation
Sheet B: A Event Final
Sheet C: B Event Final
Sheet D: B Event Consolation

Nebraska Cornhuskers Win Denver College Spiel

Champion: University of Nebraska
Second Place: Colorado School of Mines
Third Place: University of Denver-2
Fourth Place: University of Oklahoma
Fifth Place: University of Denver-1

Here are the complete results from the Denver Curling Club from November 6-8, 2015:

Friday, November 6
Draw 1
Colorado School of Mines 9 Denver(1) 6
Nebraska 10 Denver(2) 6

Saturday, November 7
Draw 2
Nebraska 10 Colorado School of Mines 0
Oklahoma 7 Denver(1) 3

Draw 3
Nebraska 13 Oklahoma 4
Colorado School of Mines 7 Denver(2) 6

Draw 4
Denver(2) 11 Denver(1) 6
Colorado School of Mines 5 Oklahoma 4

Sunday, November 8
Draw 5
Denver(2) 9 Oklahoma 3
Nebraska 13 vs Denver(1) 1

Championship Game
Nebraska 8 Colorado School of Mines 1

Third-Place Game
Denver(2) 10 Oklahoma 3

Denver College Spiel Draw Schedule

Denver College Spiel

Denver Curling Club
November 6-8, 2015

The following five teams will take part in this weekend’s Denver College Spiel. If a school’s name is a hyperlink, you may click on it to learn more about them in their College Curling Team Spotlight.

Friday, November 6
Draw 1 – 9:30 pm MT
Sheet B: Colorado School of Mines vs Denver-1
Sheet C: Denver-2 vs Nebraska

Saturday, November 7
Draw 2 – 11:15 am MT
Sheet B: Nebraska vs Colorado School of Mines
Sheet C: Denver-1 vs Oklahoma

Draw 3 – 1:45 pm MT
Sheet B: Oklahoma vs Nebraska
Sheet C: Colorado School of Mines vs Denver-2

Draw 4 – 9:30 pm MT
Sheet A: Denver-1 vs Denver-2
Sheet D: Oklahoma vs Colorado School of Mines

Sunday, November 8
Draw 5 – 11:15 am MT
Sheet B: Denver-2 vs Oklahoma
Sheet C: Nebraska vs Denver-1

Draw 6 – 1:30 pm MT
FINALS